13th Estonian Winter School in Computer Science (EWSCS)
XIII Eesti Arvutiteaduse Talvekool

Palmse, Estonia, March 2-7, 2008

AGENDA

 

Sunday, March 2

17.00Departure from Inst. of Cybernetics (Akadeemia tee 21) (map)
~17.20Departure from Kalev Spa Hotel (Aia 18) (map)
~17.35Departure from Intercity Bus Station (Lastekodu 46) (map)
~17.50Departure from Airport
~18.50Arrival and check-in
19.00Dinner

 

Monday, March 3

08.00 - 08.45Breakfast
08.50Opening
09.00 - 10.30 David Harel "BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS AS REACTIVE SYSTEMS" I (details)
10.30 - 10.50 Coffee break
10.50 - 12.20 José Meseguer "SOFTWARE SPECIFICATION AND VERIFICATION IN REWRITING LOGIC" I (details)
12.30 Lunch
14.30 - 16.00 Giuseppe Persiano "ZERO KNOWLEDGE AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF SECURE ENCRYPTION SCHEMES" I (details)
16.00 - 16.20 Coffee break
16.20 - 17.50 David Harel "BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS AS REACTIVE SYSTEMS" II (details)
17.50 - 18.05 Posters intro
19.00 Evening meal and discussions

 

Tuesday, March 4

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.30 David Harel "BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS AS REACTIVE SYSTEMS" III (details)
10.30 - 10.50Coffee break
10.50 - 12.20 Eyal Kushilevitz "RANDOMIZATION TECHNIQUES FOR SECURE COMPUTATION AND PARALLEL CRYPTOGRAPHY" I (details)
12.30Lunch
14.30 - 16.00 Nick Benton "MODELLING AND REASONING ABOUT STATE" I (details)
16.00 - 16.20Coffee break
16.20 - 17.50 Giuseppe Persiano "ZERO KNOWLEDGE AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF SECURE ENCRYPTION SCHEMES" II (details)
17.50 - 18.05 Break
18.05 - 18.45 Students' presentations:
Vesal Vojdani An abstract domain for precise inter-procedural analysis of addresses (abstract)
Miguel Gomez-Zamalloa Gil Modular Interpretive Decompilation of Low-Level Code to Prolog (abstract)
19.00Evening meal and discussions
20.00 ... Sauna

 

Wednesday, March 5

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - ~12.30 Excursion: Käsmu peninsula, visiting Käsmu Sea museum (map)
12.30Lunch
14.30 - 16.00 José Meseguer "SOFTWARE SPECIFICATION AND VERIFICATION IN REWRITING LOGIC" II (details)
16.00 - 16.20Coffee break
16.20 - 17.50 Eyal Kushilevitz "RANDOMIZATION TECHNIQUES FOR SECURE COMPUTATION AND PARALLEL CRYPTOGRAPHY" II (details)
17.50 - 18.05 Break
18.05 - 18.45 Students' presentations:
Salvador Tamarit Muñoz Preserving Sharing in the Partial Evaluation of Lazy Functional Programs (abstract)
Jürgo Preden Situation awareness of computing agents (abstract)
19.00 Evening meal and CRAPCON 2008

 

Thursday, March 6

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.30 Nick Benton "MODELLING AND REASONING ABOUT STATE" II (details)
10.30 - 10.50Coffee break
10.50 - 12.20 Giuseppe Persiano "ZERO KNOWLEDGE AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF SECURE ENCRYPTION SCHEMES" III (details)
12.30Lunch
14.30 - 16.00 José Meseguer "SOFTWARE SPECIFICATION AND VERIFICATION IN REWRITING LOGIC" III (details)
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 - 17.30 Students' presentations:
Andres Toom Automatic Code Generation for Safety Critical Embedded Systems: Developments in the Gene-Auto project (abstract)
Dan Bogdanov Bringing privacy-preserving data processing into the real world (abstract)
Andrey Breslav Establishing parallel processes in a membrane system (abstract)
17.30 - 17.40 Break
17.40 - 18.20 Students' presentations:
Adrian Groza A Computational Model for World Wide Argument Web (abstract)
Alexander Dolnik Light conceptual ETL process modeling for statistical observation templates evolution (abstract)
19.00 ... Bus to dinner at Kolga Manor
22.30 ... Bus back to Palmse

 

Friday, March 7

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.30 Eyal Kushilevitz "RANDOMIZATION TECHNIQUES FOR SECURE COMPUTATION AND PARALLEL CRYPTOGRAPHY" III (details)
10.30 - 10.50 Coffee break
10.50 - 12.20 Nick Benton "MODELLING AND REASONING ABOUT STATE" III (details)
12.20 - 12.30 Closing
12.30 Lunch
14.00 Check-out and departure

Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Last changed March 6, 2008 14:16 EET by local organizers, ewscs08(at)cs.ioc.ee
EWSCS'08 page: http://cs.ioc.ee/ewscs/2008/