17th Estonian Winter School in Computer Science (EWSCS)
XVII Eesti Arvutiteaduse Talvekool

Palmse, Estonia, February 26 -March 2, 2012

AGENDA    (PRELIMINARY)

 

Sunday, February 26

17.15Departure from Inst. of Cybernetics (Akadeemia tee 21) (Google map)
~17.45Stop at City Center - in front of Vene Kultuurikeskus (Mere pst 5) (Google map)
~18.00Stop at local bus stop next to Intercity Bus Station (Lastekodu 46) (Google map)
~18.15Stop at Airport (Arrivals hall, Google map)
~19.15Arrival to Park Hotel Palmse and check-in
19.45Dinner

 

Monday, February 27

08.00 - 08.45Breakfast
08.50Opening
09.00 - 10.00 Kwangkeun Yi "Collage of static analyses in practice and theory" I (details)
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 11.30 Giuseppe Italiano "Dynamic graph algorithms" I (details)
11.30 - 11.45 Break
11.45 - 12.45 Martín Escardó "Topology for functional programming" I (details)
13.00 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Jakob Nordström "Time-space trade-offs in proof complexity" I (details)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17.00 Vassil S. Dimitrov "Computational number theory and its applications" I (details)
17.00 - 17.15 Break
17.15 - 17.55 Student session:
Ivan Bliznets A New Upper bound for (n,3)-MAXSAT (abstract)
Dmitry Sokolov Lower bounds for myopic DPLL algorithms with a cut heuristic (abstract)
18.30 Dinner and discussions

 

Tuesday, February 28

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.00 Martín Escardó "Topology for functional programming" II (details)
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 11.30 Jakob Nordström "Time-space trade-offs in proof complexity" II (details)
11.30 - 11.45 Break
11.45 - 12.45 Giuseppe Italiano "Dynamic graph algorithms" II (details)
13.00 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Vassil S. Dimitrov "Computational number theory and its applications" II (details)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17.00 Kwangkeun Yi "Collage of static analyses in practice and theory" II (details)
17.00 - 17.15 Break
17.15 - 17.55 Student session:
Briti Deb Condition-Specific Gene Clustering (abstract)
Mikhail Rybalkin Permutation Fewnomials and Their Applications is Cryptography (abstract)
18.30Dinner and discussions
20.00 ... Sauna

 

Wednesday, February 29

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 13.00Excursion by bus: Ilumäe, Käsmu, Võsu, Pedassaare Kaarle cottage, Altja, Vihula, Sagadi (might change due to weather conditions)
13.00 - 14.00Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Giuseppe Italiano "Dynamic graph algorithms" III (details)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17.00 Martín Escardó "Topology for functional programming" III (details)
17.00 - 17.15 Break
17.15 - 18.15 Student session:
Maris Valdats Boolean circuit complexity of finite automata (abstract)
Denis Firsov Certified parsing (abstract)
Alexander Knop Diophantine hierarchy (abstract)
18.30 Dinner

 

Thursday, March 1

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.00 Vassil S. Dimitrov "Computational number theory and its applications" III (details)
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 11.30 Kwangkeun Yi "Collage of static analyses in practice and theory" III (details)
11.30 - 11.45 Break
11.45 - 12.45 Jakob Nordström "Time-space trade-offs in proof complexity" III (details)
13.00 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Martín Escardó "Topology for functional programming" IV (details)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17.00 Giuseppe Italiano "Dynamic graph algorithms" IV (details)
18.30 ... Bus to dinner at Sagadi Restaurant http://www.sagadi.ee/dining
21.30 ... Bus back to Palmse

 

Friday, March 2

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.00 Jakob Nordström "Time-space trade-offs in proof complexity" IV (details)
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 11.30 Vassil S. Dimitrov "Computational number theory and its applications" IV (details)
11.30 - 11.45 Break
11.45 - 12.45 Kwangkeun Yi "Collage of static analyses in practice and theory" IV (details)
12.45 - 12.50 Closing
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Check-out and departure

Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Last changed February 23, 2012 1:36 EET by local organizers, ewscs12(at)cs.ioc.ee
EWSCS'12 page: http://cs.ioc.ee/ewscs/2012/