18th Estonian Winter School in Computer Science (EWSCS)
XVIII Eesti Arvutiteaduse Talvekool

Palmse, Estonia, March 3 - 8, 2013

List of Participants 2013

Lecturers


APPROXIMATION ALGORITHMS FOR NP-HARD COMBINATORIAL PROBLEMS
by Magnús Már HALLDÓRSSON http://www.ru.is/~mmh/
Reykjavík University, School of Computer Science, Iceland

CENTRAL SECURITY REQUIREMENTS AND ANALYSIS OF E-VOTING SYSTEMS
by Ralf KÜSTERS http://www.infsec.uni-trier.de/people/kuesters.html
Fachbereich IV - Informatik, Universität Trier, Germany

HIGHER-ORDER MODEL CHECKING
by Luke ONG http://www.cs.ox.ac.uk/people/luke.ong/personal/
University of Oxford, Department of Computer Science, United Kingdom

INTRODUCTION TO BISIMULATION AND COINDUCTION
by Davide SANGIORGI http://www.cs.unibo.it/~sangio/
Università di Bologna, Dipartimento di Scienze dell'Informazione, Italy

FORMAL METHODS FOR CRYPTOGRAPHY
by Santiago ZANELLA BÉGUELIN http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/people/santiago/
Microsoft Research Cambridge, United Kingdom


Estonia

Dan Bogdanov Cybernetica AS dan    cyber.ee
https://sharemind.cyber.ee/homomorphic-cryptography/
Liina Kamm Cybernetica AS kamm    ut.ee
Jaak Randmets Cybernetica AS jaak.ra    gmail.com
Jaanus Pöial Estonian Information Technology College jpoial    itcollege.ee
http://enos.itcollege.ee/~jpoial/
Silvio Capobianco Institute of Cybernetics at TUT silvio    cs.ioc.ee
http://www.cs.ioc.ee/~silvio/
James Chapman Institute of Cybernetics at TUT james    cs.ioc.ee
Denis Firsov Institute of Cybernetics at TUT denis    cs.ioc.ee
Wolfgang Jeltsch Institute of Cybernetics at TUT wolfgang    cs.ioc.ee
http://wolfgang.jeltsch.info/
Kristjan Liiva Institute of Cybernetics at TUT kristjan.liiva1    gmail.com
Boriss Šelajev Institute of Cybernetics at TUT bshelajev    ioc.ee
Elmo Todurov Institute of Cybernetics at TUT elmo    ioc.ee
Niccolò Veltri Institute of Cybernetics at TUT niccolo    cs.ioc.ee
Alisa Pankova STACC OÜ fs191    ut.ee
Taivo Lints Tallinn University of Technology, Dept. of Computer Control taivo    taivo.net
http://taivo.net
Juhan Ernits Tallinn University of Technology, Dept. of Computer Science juhan.ernits    ttu.ee
http://cs.ttu.ee/~juhan
Gert Kanter Tallinn University of Technology, Dept. of Computer Science gert.kanter    gmail.com
Marko Kääramees Tallinn University of Technology, Dept. of Computer Science marko.kaaramees    ttu.ee
Hendrik Maarand Tallinn University of Technology, Dept. of Computer Science hendrik.maarand    gmail.com
Danel Ahman Tallinn University of Technology, Dept. of Computer Science/
University of Edinburgh, School of Informatics, UK
d.ahman    ed.ac.uk
http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s1225336/
Ottokar Tilk Tallinn University of Technology, Dept. of Informatics ottokart    gmail.com
Aare Klooster Tallinn University, Dept. of Informatics aare.klooster    gmail.com
Edmund Laugasson Tallinn University, Dept. of Informatics edmund.laugasson    gmail.com
Aivar Annamaa University of Tartu, Inst. of Computer Science aivar.annamaa    ut.ee
Dmytro Fishman University of Tartu, Inst. of Computer Science dmytrofishman    gmail.com
Kristjan Krips University of Tartu, Inst. of Computer Science kripsk    gmail.com
Ilya Kuzovkin University of Tartu, Inst. of Computer Science ilya.kuzovkin    gmail.com
Sven Laur University of Tartu, Inst. of Computer Science swen    math.ut.ee
http://www.cs.ut.ee/~swen/
Pille Pullonen University of Tartu, Inst. of Computer Science pille.pullonen    gmail.com
Ago-Erik Riet University of Tartu, Inst. of Computer Science ago.riet    gmail.com
Konstantin Tretjakov University of Tartu, Inst. of Computer Science kt    ut.ee
http://kt.era.ee/
Tiina Turban University of Tartu, Inst. of Computer Science tiina.turban    gmail.com


Latvia

Nikolajs Nahimovs University of Latvia, Dept. of Computer Science kolja.nahimov    gmail.com


Russian Federation

Oleksandr Pryimak Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology tramsmm-mirror    yandex.ru
Pavel Sukhov National State University Highest School of Economics pavelandreevith    gmail.com
http://cadovvl.dinix.io
Olga Andreeva Nizhny Novgorod State Technical University n.a. R.E. Alekseev, NSTU andreevaov    gmail.com
Sergey Kazenyuk St. Petersburg Academic University kazenyuk    gmail.com
Vsevolod Oparin St. Petersburg Academic University oparin.vsevolod    gmail.com
Pavel Talanov St. Petersburg Academic University talanov.pavel    gmail.com
Denis Tugarev St. Petersburg Academic University denis.tugaryov    gmail.com
Mikhail Rybalkin St. Petersburg Department of V.A. Steklov Mathematical Institute michael.rybalkin    gmail.com
Andrey Churinov St. Petersburg State Polytechnical University AndyChur    gmail.com
Andrey Zolotin St. Petersburg State University, Fac. of Math. and Mechanics andrey.zolotin    gmail.com
http://www.vk.com/nitoloz


Sweden

Dzmitry Sledneu Lund University dzmitry.sledneu    gmail.com


Organisers

Peeter Laud Cybernetica AS peeter    cyber.ee
http://research.cyber.ee/~peeter
Monika Perkmann Institute of Cybernetics at TUT monika    ioc.ee
Tarmo Uustalu Institute of Cybernetics at TUT tarmo    cs.ioc.ee
http://cs.ioc.ee/~tarmo/
Varmo Vene University of Tartu, Inst. of Computer Science varmo.vene    ut.ee

Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Last changed February 25, 2015 20:00 EET by local organizers, ewscs13(at)cs.ioc.ee
EWSCS'13 page: http://cs.ioc.ee/ewscs/2013/