19th Estonian Winter School in Computer Science (EWSCS)
XIX Eesti Arvutiteaduse Talvekool

Palmse, Estonia, March 2 - 7, 2014

AGENDA

 

Sunday, March 2

17.00Departure from Inst. of Cybernetics (Akadeemia tee 21) (Google map)
~17.30Stop at City Center - in front of Vene Kultuurikeskus (Mere pst 5) (Google map)
~17.45Stop at local bus stop next to Intercity Bus Station (Lastekodu 46) (Google map)
~18.00Stop at Airport (at the bus stop on floor 0, by the car park at the front of the airport, next to the so-called lower entrance, see Terminal map of Tallinn Airport)
~19.15Arrival to Park Hotel Palmse and check-in
19.45Dinner

 

Monday, March 3

08.00 - 08.45Breakfast
08.50Opening
09.00 - 10.00 Conor McBride "Programming in dependent types" I (details)
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 11.30 Claudio Orlandi "Cryptographic tools for secure two-party computation" I (details)
11.30 - 11.45 Break
11.45 - 12.45 Jifeng He "Unifying theories of programming" I (details)
13.00 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Jacques Sakarovitch "An introduction to weighted automata theory" I (details)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17.00 Conor McBride "Programming in dependent types" II (details)
17.00 - 17.15 Break
17.15 - 18.15 Student session:
Takumi Akazaki Input Synthesis for Sampled Data Systems with Program Logic (abstract)
Pavel Ajtkulov Online Suffix Array Construction (abstract)
Dmitrii Urbanovich Online Suffix Array Construction (abstract)
18.30 - 19.30 Exercises with Conor McBride at the hotel classroom
19.30 Dinner and discussions

 

Tuesday, March 4

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.00 Claudio Orlandi "Cryptographic tools for secure two-party computation" II (details)
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 11.30 Jifeng He "Unifying theories of programming" II (details)
11.30 - 11.45 Break
11.45 - 12.45 Jacques Sakarovitch "An introduction to weighted automata theory" II (details)
13.00 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Conor McBride "Programming in dependent types" III (details)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17.00 Claudio Orlandi "Cryptographic tools for secure two-party computation" III (details)
17.00 - 17.15 Break
17.15 - 18.15 Student session:
Alisa Pankova Verifiable Computation in Multiparty Protocols with Honest Majority (abstract)
Pille Pullonen From Input-Private to Universally Composable Secure Multiparty Computation (abstract)
Jaak Randmets Specifying Sharemind's Arithmetic Black Box (abstract)
18.30 - 19.30 Exercises with Claudio Orlandi and Jacques Sakarovitch at the hotel classroom
19.30Dinner and discussions
21.00 ... Sauna

 

Wednesday, March 5

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 13.00Excursion by bus (short walks): Jaani-Tooma suurkivi erratic boulder, Vasaristi waterfall, Nõmmeveski waterfall and ruins of a hydropower station, Viitna pikkjärv lake
13.00 - 14.00Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Elias Koutsoupias "Algorithmic mechanism design" I (details)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17.00 Jifeng He "Unifying theories of programming" III (details)
17.00 - 17.15 Break
17.15 - 17.55 Student session:
Danel Ahman Update Monads (abstract)
Toomas Krips A Hybrid Model of Fixed and Floating Point Numbers in Secure Multiparty Computations (abstract)
18.30 - 19.30 Exercises with Jifeng He (Huibiao Zhu) and Conor McBride at the hotel classroom
19.30 - 20.30Dinner session
21.00 - 23.10CRAPCON 2014

 

Thursday, March 6

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.00 Elias Koutsoupias "Algorithmic mechanism design" II (details)
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 11.30 Conor McBride "Programming in dependent types" IV (details)
11.30 - 11.45 Break
11.45 - 12.45 Claudio Orlandi "Cryptographic tools for secure two-party computation" IV (details)
13.00 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Jacques Sakarovitch "An introduction to weighted automata theory" III (details)
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 17.00 Elias Koutsoupias "Algorithmic mechanism design" III (details)
17.30 - 18.30 Exercises with Elias Koutsoupias at the hotel classroom
19.15 ... Bus to dinner at Viitna Tavern
22.00 ... Bus back to Palmse

 

Friday, March 7

08.00 - 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.00 Jifeng He "Unifying theories of programming" IV (details)
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 11.30 Jacques Sakarovitch "An introduction to weighted automata theory" IV (details)
11.30 - 11.45 Break
11.45 - 12.45 Elias Koutsoupias "Algorithmic mechanism design" IV (details)
12.45 - 12.50 Closing
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Check-out and departure

Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Last changed March 9, 2014 0:41 EET by local organizers, ewscs14(at)cs.ioc.ee
EWSCS'14 page: http://cs.ioc.ee/ewscs/2014/