21st Estonian Winter School in Computer Science (EWSCS)
XXI Eesti Arvutiteaduse Talvekool

Palmse, Estonia, February 28 - March 4, 2016

AGENDA

 

Sunday, February 28

17:00Departure from Inst. of Cybernetics (Akadeemia tee 21) (Google map)
~17:30Stop at City Center - in front of Vene Kultuurikeskus (Mere pst 5) (Google map)
~17:45Stop at local bus stop next to Intercity Bus Station (Lastekodu 46) (Google map)
~18:00Stop at Airport (at the bus stop on floor 0, by the car park at the front of the airport, next to the so-called lower entrance, see Terminal map of Tallinn Airport)
~19:15Arrival to Park Hotel Palmse and check-in
19:45Dinner

 

Monday, February 29

08:00 - 08:45Breakfast
08:50Opening
09:00 - 10:00 Herman Geuvers "The power of lambda calculus and types" I (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Thomas Schneider "Practical secure two-party computation and applications" I (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Herman Geuvers "The power of lambda calculus and types" II (details)
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Thomas Schneider "Practical secure two-party computation and applications" II (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Student session:
Ilya Yanok Building a Type-safe Language for OS Kernel Probes (abstract)
Maja H. Kirkeby Probabilistic Output Analysis (abstract)
Mayuresh Anand Post-quantum Security of the CBC, CFB, OFB, CTR, and XTS Modes of Operation. (abstract)
17:30 - 18:30 Exercises at the hotel classroom
19:00 Dinner and discussions

 

Tuesday, March 1

08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
09:00 - 10:00 Ralf Hinze "An introduction to string diagrams" I (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Matteo Maffei "Differential privacy, theory and applications" I (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Thomas Schneider "Practical secure two-party computation and applications" III (details)
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Herman Geuvers "The power of lambda calculus and types" III (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Sun-Yuan Kung "Kernel learning machines for compressive privacy protection of internet/cloud data" I (details)
17:30 - 18:30 Exercises at the hotel classroom
19:00Dinner and discussions
20:30 ... Sauna

 

Wednesday, March 2

08:00 - 08:30 Breakfast
09:00 - 13:00Excursion to Kadrina. Guide Saima Gordejeva
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Ralf Hinze "An introduction to string diagrams" II (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Matteo Maffei "Differential privacy, theory and applications" II (details)
17:00 - 17:15 Break
17:15 - 18:15 Sun-Yuan Kung "Kernel learning machines for compressive privacy protection of internet/cloud data" II (details)
19:00 - 20:00Dinner and discussions

 

Thursday, March 3

08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
09:00 - 10:00 Matteo Maffei "Differential privacy, theory and applications" III (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Sun-Yuan Kung "Kernel learning machines for compressive privacy protection of internet/cloud data" III (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Ralf Hinze "An introduction to string diagrams" III (details)
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Thomas Schneider "Practical secure two-party computation and applications" IV (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Herman Geuvers "The power of lambda calculus and types" IV (details)
17:30 - 18:30 Exercises at the hotel classroom
19:00 ... Dinner at Lahemaa Kohvikann (~1km walking distance from the hotel).

 

Friday, March 4

08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
09:00 - 10:00 Sun-Yuan Kung "Kernel learning machines for compressive privacy protection of internet/cloud data" IV (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Ralf Hinze "An introduction to string diagrams" IV (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Matteo Maffei "Differential privacy, theory and applications" IV (details)
12:45 - 12:50 Closing
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Check-out and departure

Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Last changed March 4, 2016 9:08 Europe/Helsinki (GMT +02:00) by local organizers, ewscs16(at)cs.ioc.ee
EWSCS'16 page: http://cs.ioc.ee/ewscs/2016/