23rd Estonian Winter School in Computer Science (EWSCS)
XXIII Eesti Arvutiteaduse Talvekool

Palmse, Estonia, March 4 - 9, 2018

AGENDA

~17:30Stop at City Center - in front of Vene Kultuurikeskus (Mere pst 5) (Google map)
~17:45Stop at local bus stop next to Intercity Bus Station (Lastekodu 46) (Google map)
~18:00Stop at Airport (at the long-distance bus stop in the city side of the passenger terminal next to the tram stop,
map at Parking and traffic arrangements at Tallinn Airport)
~19:15Arrival to Park Hotel Palmse and check-in
19:45Dinner

 

Monday, March 5

08:00 - 08:45Breakfast
08:50Opening
09:00 - 10:00 Sanjiva Prasad "Formal foundations of routing in networks" I (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Jannik Dreier "Symbolic verification of cryptographic protocols using Tamarin" I (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Chris Heunen "Categories and quantum informatics" I (details)
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Georg Struth "Introduction to Kleene algebra" I (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Student session
Pille Pullonen Privacy-Enhanced Business Process Model and Notation (abstract)
Kristjan Krips Using EasyCrypt to model an online voting protocol (abstract)
Tara Ghasempouri Qualification of assertion based verification (abstract)
17:30 - 18:30 Exercises in the hotel classroom
19:00 Dinner and discussions

 

Tuesday, March 6

08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
09:00 - 10:00 Jannik Dreier "Symbolic verification of cryptographic protocols using Tamarin" II (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Chris Heunen "Categories and quantum informatics" II (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Georg Struth "Introduction to Kleene algebra" II (details)
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Sanjiva Prasad "Formal foundations of routing in networks" II (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Student session
Jens Seeber Graphical conjunctive queries (abstract)
Artur Riazanov On the decision trees with symmetries (abstract)
Hendrik Maarand Certified Foata normalization for generalized traces (abstract)
17:30 - 18:30 Exercises in the hotel classroom
19:00Dinner and discussions
20:30 ... Sauna

 

Wednesday, March 7

08:00 - 08:30 Breakfast
09:00 - 13:00Excursion: Guide Saima Gordejeva
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Chris Heunen "Categories and quantum informatics" III (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Jannik Dreier "Symbolic verification of cryptographic protocols using Tamarin" III (details)
17:30 - 18:30 Exercises in the hotel classroom
19:00 - 20:00Dinner and discussions

 

Thursday, March 8

08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
09:00 - 10:00 Georg Struth "Introduction to Kleene algebra" III (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Sanjiva Prasad "Formal foundations of routing in networks" III (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Jannik Dreier "Symbolic verification of cryptographic protocols using Tamarin" IV (details)
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Ahto Buldas "Block-chains" I (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Ahto Buldas "Block-chains" II (details)
17:30 - 18:30 Exercises in the hotel classroom
19:00 ... Dinner at Lahemaa Kohvikann (~1km walking distance from the hotel).

 

Friday, March 9

08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
09:00 - 10:00 Chris Heunen "Categories and quantum informatics" IV (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Georg Struth "Introduction to Kleene algebra" IV (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Sanjiva Prasad "Formal foundations of routing in networks" IV (details)
12:45 - 12:50 Closing
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Check-out and departure

Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Last changed March 20, 2018 14:37 Europe/Helsinki (GMT +02:00) by local organizers, ewscs18(at)cs.ioc.ee
EWSCS'18 page: http://cs.ioc.ee/ewscs/2018/