24th Estonian Winter School in Computer Science (EWSCS)
XXIV Eesti Arvutiteaduse Talvekool

Palmse, Estonia, March 3 - 8, 2019

Preliminary AGENDA

 

Sunday, March 3

17:00Departure from former Inst. of Cybernetics building (Akadeemia tee 21) (Google map)
~17:30Stop at City Center - in front of Vene Kultuurikeskus (Mere pst 5) (Google map)
~17:45Stop at local bus stop next to Intercity Bus Station (Lastekodu 46) (Google map)
~18:00Stop at Airport (at the long-distance bus stop in the city side of the passenger terminal next to the tram stop,
map at Parking and traffic arrangements at Tallinn Airport)
~19:15Arrival to Park Hotel Palmse and check-in
19:45Dinner

 

Monday, March 4

08:00 - 08:45Breakfast
08:50Opening
09:00 - 10:00 Zena Ariola "Logic and computation" I (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Jade Alglave "Program reasoning for relaxed memory" I (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Barbara Kordy "Attack trees 20 years later" I (details)
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Zena Ariola "Logic and computation" II (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Barbara Kordy "Attack trees 20 years later" II (details)
17:30 - 18:30 Exercises at the hotel classroom
19:00 Dinner and discussions

 

Tuesday, March 5

08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
09:00 - 10:00 Jade Alglave "Program reasoning for relaxed memory" II (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Barbara Kordy "Attack trees 20 years later" III (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Zena Ariola "Logic and computation" III (details)
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Barbara Kordy "Attack trees 20 years later" IV (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Student session
17:30 - 18:30 Exercises at the hotel classroom
19:00Dinner and discussions
20:30 ... Sauna

 

Wednesday, March 6

08:00 - 08:30 Breakfast
09:00 - 13:00Excursion
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Jade Alglave "Program reasoning for relaxed memory" III (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Jiří Sgall "Online algorithms" I (details)
17:00 - 17:15 Break
17:15 - 18:15 Andrei Sabelfeld "Information flow tracking" I (details)
19:00 - 20:00Dinner and discussions

 

Thursday, March 7

08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
09:00 - 10:00 Jiří Sgall "Online algorithms" II (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Zena Ariola "Logic and computation" IV (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Andrei Sabelfeld "Information flow tracking" II (details)
13:00 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Jiří Sgall "Online algorithms" III (details)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Andrei Sabelfeld "Information flow tracking" III (details)
17:30 - 18:30 Exercises at the hotel classroom
19:00 ... Dinner at Lahemaa Kohvikann (~1km walking distance from the hotel).

 

Friday, March 8

08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast
09:00 - 10:00 Jiří Sgall "Online algorithms" IV (details)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Andrei Sabelfeld "Information flow tracking" IV (details)
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 12:45 Jade Alglave "Program reasoning for relaxed memory" IV (details)
12:45 - 12:50 Closing
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Check-out and departure

Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Last changed February 21, 2019 13:14 Europe/Helsinki (GMT +02:00) by local organizers, ewscs19(at)cs.ioc.ee
EWSCS'19 page: http://cs.ioc.ee/ewscs/2019/