Programme

All sessions will take place at the House of the Brotherhood of the Blackheads (Pikk 26), in the Old Town.

Wednesday, 19 November 2008

8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:55 Vincent Danos
A rule-based approach to the global dynamics of protein networks
9:55-10:20 Romain Demangeon
Type systems for the termination of mobile processes
10:20-10:50Coffee
10:50-11:15 Morten Dahl and Hans Hüttel
Type inference for a correspondence certifying type system
11:15-11:40 Willard Thór Rafnsson and Hans Hüttel
Secrecy in mobile ad-hoc networks
11:40-12:05 Neva Slani and Francisco Martins
Secure open networks
12:05-12:30 Damas Gruska
Quantification of information flow for value-passing process algebra
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-14:25 Lennart Beringer
Relational bytecode correlations
14:25-14:50 Maksym Bortin, Christoph Lüth and Dennis Walter
A certifiable formal semantics of C
14:50-15:15 Sukriti Bhattacharya and Agostino Cortesi
Property-driven program slicing
15:15-15:50Coffee
15:50-16:15 Stephen Fenech, Gordon Pace and Gerardo Schneider
Detection of conflicts in electronic contracts
16:15-16:40 Markus Degen, Peter Thiemann and Stefan Wehr
Contract monitoring and call-by-name evaluation
16:40-17:05 Florian Stenger and Janis Voigtländer
Parametricity for Haskell with imprecise error semantics
17:05-17:30 Peter A. Jonsson and Johan Nordlander
On building a supercompiler for GHC
19:00-Guided tour and welcome reception at KUMU (Weizenbergi 34 / Valge 1)

Thursday, 20 November 2008

9:00-9:55 Dave Clarke
Coordination via interaction constraints
9:55-10:20 Johan Dovland, Einar Broch Johnsen, Olaf Owe and Martin Steffen
Lazy behavioral subtyping
10:20-10:50Coffee
10:50-11:15 Marcel Kyas, Andries Stam, Martin Steffen and Arild Torjusen
A specification-driven interpreter for testing asynchronous Creol component
11:15-11:40 Dag Hovland
A type system for usage of software components
11:40-12:05 István Knoll, Anders P. Ravn and Arne Skou
A semantics for a real-time actor language
12:05-12:30 Abubakar Hassan, Ian Mackie and Shinya Sato
Translating interaction nets to C
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-14:55 Margus Veanes
10 years of model-program theory at Microsoft: from research to product impact
14:55-15:20 Rivo Roo and Juhan Ernits
Model-based testing of a web-based positioning application
15:20-15:50Coffee
15:50-16:15 Felix Schernhammer and Bernhard Gramlich
On operational termination of deterministic conditional rewrite systems
16:15-16:40 Cristian Prisacariu
Extending Kleene algebra with synchrony: completeness and decidability
16:40-17:05 Adrian Rutle, Alessandro Rossini, Yngve Lamo and Uwe Wolter
Automatic definition of model transformations at the instance level
17:05-17:30 Adrian Rutle, Alessandro Rossini, Yngve Lamo and Uwe Wolter
A category-theoretical approach to the formalisation of version control in MDE
19:00-Conference dinner at Restaurant Maikrahv (Raekoja plats 8)

 

Friday, 21 November 2008

9:00-9:55 Martin Fränzle
Engineering constraint solvers for the analysis of hybrid systems
9:55-10:20 Nan Guan, Wang Yi, Zonghua Gu, Ge Yu
Improving scalability of model-checking for minimizing buffer requirements of synchronous dataflow graphs
10:20-10:50Coffee
10:50-11:15 Stefan Ratschan and Jan-Georg Smaus
Finding errors of hybrid systems by optimising an abstraction-based quality estimate
11:15-11:40 Claus Thrane, Uffe Sørensen and Kim G. Larsen
Slicing for Uppaal
11:40-12:05 Peter Ölveczky and Daniela Lepri
Towards model checking bounded response in real-time Maude
12:05-12:30 Claus Thrane, Uli Fahrenberg and Kim G. Larsen
Quantitative simulations of weighted transition systems
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-14:25 Timo Nummenmaa
A method for modelling probabilistic object behaviour for simulations of formal specifications
14:25-14:50 Pavel Grigorenko
Higher-order attribute semantics of flat declarative languages
14:50-15:15 Peter Sørensen and Jan Madsen
Consistency check for component-based design of embedded systems using SAT-solving

Last changed November 10, 2013 21:31 EET by local organizers, nwpt08(at)cs.ioc.ee