Programme

All sessions will take place at the House of the Brotherhood of the Blackheads (Pikk 26), in the Old Town.

Wednesday, 20 November 2013

9:00-9:30 Registration
9:30-10:30 Keijo Heljanko
Using unfoldings in automated testing of multithreaded programs
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-11:30 Florian Mantz and Uwe Wolter
The advantage of using co-span graph transformations for meta-model evolution
11:30-12:00 Xiaoliang Wang and Yngve Lamo
Verification of graph-based model transformations using Alloy
12:00-12:30 Björn Engelmann
Towards practical verification of dynamically typed programs
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-14:30 Ka I Pun, Martin Steffen and Volker Stolz
Lock-polymorphic behaviour inference for deadlock checking
14:30-15:00 Peter Brottveit Bock
Formalizing a system for deadlock checking by data race detection in Coq
15:00-15:30 Jari-Matti Mäkelä, Ville Leppänen and Martti Forsell
Synchronization property checking and inference in a lock-step synchronous parallel Replica language
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-16:30 Olli Ilari Saarikivi and Keijo Heljanko
LCT-D: proof guided tests for C programs on LLVM
16:30-17:00 Harsh Beohar and Mohammadreza Mousavi
Input-output conformance testing of software product lines
17:00-17:30 Lars Michael Kristensen, Yngve Lamo, Wendy MacCaull, Fazle Rabbi and Adrian Rutle
On exploiting progress for memory-efficient verification of diagrammatic workflows
19:00-Welcome reception in the Horsemill (Lai 47) melodies by Trio Naturale

Thursday, 21 November 2013

9:00-10:00 Shin-ya Katsumata
Relating computational effects by TT-lifting
10:00-10:30 Jurriaan Rot and Marcello Bonsangue
Structural congruences for bialgebraic semantics
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-11:30 Andreas Abel
Productive infinite objects via copatterns
11:30-12:00 James Chapman, Tarmo Uustalu and Niccolò Veltri
The delay monad and restriction categories
12:00-12:30 Wolfgang Jeltsch
A categorical foundation of functional reactive programming with mutable state
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-14:30 Alexandru Florin Iosif-Lazar, Ina Schaefer and Andrzej Wasowski
Towards a core language for separate variability modeling
14:30-15:00 Georg Göri, Bernhard K. Aichernig, Einar Broch Johnsen, Rudolf Schlatte and Volker Stolz
Extending abstract behavioral specifications with Erlang-style error handling
15:00-15:30 Crystal Chang Din, Richard Bubel and Olaf Owe
Comparison of runtime assertion checking and theorem proving for concurrent and distributed systems
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-16:30 Faezeh Siavashi, Marina Waldén, Leonidas Tsiopoulos and Jüri Vain
Modelling critical systems with time constraints in Event-B
16:30-17:00 Kevin Atkinson, Adam Duracz and Walid Taha
Translating a modeling and simulation language to hybrid automata
17:00-17:30 Robert Cartwright and Moez Abdel-Gawad
Inheritance is subtyping
19:00-Conference dinner in Restaurant Platz (Roseni 7)

Friday, 22 November 2013

9:00-10:00 Jaco van de Pol
Multi-core model checking for biological applications
10:00-10:30 Abel Armas-Cervantes, Paolo Baldan and Luciano García-Bañuelos
Behavioral comparison of acyclic business process models
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-11:30 Håkon Normann
Event structures as psi-calculus
11:30-12:00 Cristian Prisacariu
ST-configuration structures
12:00-12:30 Denis Firsov and Tarmo Uustalu
Certified normalization of context-free grammars
12:30-14:00Lunch

Last changed November 25, 2013 16:51 EET by local organizers, nwpt13 (at) ioc.ee