2nd Estonian Summer School in
Computer and Systems Science (ESSCaSS'03)

II Eesti Arvuti- ja Süsteemiteaduse Suvekool (EASTS'03)

Taagepera Castle, August 10-14, 2003.

Agenda

2nd Estonian Summer School in Computer and Systems Science (ESSCaSS'03)



Sunday, August 10 20.00 – 20.30 Arrival

20.30 Dinner






Monday, August 11 8.00-8.45 Breakfast

9.00-10.30 Walter Dosch "STREAM BASED DESIGN OF INTERACTIVE SYSTEMS - I"

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-12.30 Bran Selic "MODEL-DRIVEN DEVELOPMENT METHODS AND UML 2.0  - PART I"

12.45 Lunch

14.30-16.00 Vladimir Vlassov "PROGRAMMING WITH PROCESSES - I"

16.00-16.20 Coffee break

16.20-17.40 Jørgen Hermanrud Fjeld: "Master Thesis Work in Progress: Practical Mobility in Python Based on the Join-calculus"


Konstantin Skaburskas: "Fault Tolerance in MPI parallel programs"


Meelis Kull: "Heuristics for Speeding Up Agglomerative Hierarchical Clustering"

17.40-18.00 Break

18.00-18.50 Xianghua Wei: "Computer-aided Modeling and Control Design of a Laboratory Scale Helicopter"


Ingrid Chieh Yu: "Modeling and Analyzing Railway Systems Using Coloured Petri Nets"

19.00 Dinner



Tuesday, August 12 8.00-8.45 Breakfast

9.00-10.30 Vladimir Vlassov "PROGRAMMING WITH PROCESSES - II"

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-12.30 Bran Selic "MODEL-DRIVEN DEVELOPMENT METHODS AND UML 2.0  - PART II"

12.45 Lunch

14.30-15.30 Walter Dosch “STREAM BASED DESIGN OF INTERACTIVE SYSTEMS – II“

15.30-16.00 Coffee break

16.00-17.00 Bran Selic "USING UML 2.0 FOR SPECIFYING SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURES"

17.00-17.20 Break

17.20-18.40 Aleksandrs Vališevskis: "Fuzzy-information-Based Risk Assessment"


Alar Raabe: "Feature Matching in Model-Based Software Engineering"


Darius Silingas: "Towards Extendable UML and Integrating UML Modeling Tools into MDA Suites"

19.00 Dinner

20.00- Sauna



Wednesday, August 13 8.00-8.45 Breakfast

9.00 Bus to Soomaa (Guided excursion in Soomaa National Park)




~13.30 Lunch in the forest

15.00 Return bus to Taagepera

16.00-17.00 Walter Dosch "STREAM BASED DESIGN OF INTERACTIVE SYSTEMS - III"

17.30-18.00 Coffee break

18.00-19.20 Vladimir Vlassov "PROGRAMMING WITH PROCESSES - III"

19.30 Dinner









Thursday, August 14 8.00-8.45 Breakfast

9.00-10.00 Vladimir Vlassov "PROGRAMMING WITH PROCESSES - IV"

10.00-10.20 Coffee break

10.20-11.40 Walter Dosch "STREAM BASED DESIGN OF INTERACTIVE SYSTEMS - IV"

11.40-12.00 Break

12.00-13.20 Bran Selic "USING UML FOR ENGINEERING SOFTWARE SYSTEMS"

13.30 Lunch

14.30 Bus to Tallinn

~18.00 The bus will reach Tallinn
 


Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Last modified on May 22 2004 00:34:15. summerschool@cc.ioc.ee